Useful Websites |  Feedback | Contact Us
 
* Welcome LPSKN Website
 

Lovely Public School
(To promote Academic Excellence among the students)

Awards for Board Students


Principal's Medal for standing first in school in the All India Secondary School Examination in X Board is awarded in July.
Shri R.P. Malik Marker Cup for proficiency in Class XII for the Science stream is awarded in July.
St. Peter Thomas Church East Delhi Marker Cup for Best Student of Class XII in Commerce stream is awarded in July.
Medals are awarded in July to students of Class X and XII for subject proficiency in the Board Examination.
Dr. (Mrs.) S.D. Malik Marker Cup for standing first in: school in the All India Senior Secondary School Examination is awarded in July.
Smt. Ram Piari Marker Cup for proficiency in Class X is awarded in July.

Academic Awards


Scholar Blazer is given to a student who has been scholar for five consecutive years. For this purpose records of Class IV onwards are taken into account (one in all sections). The Scholar Blazers are awarded each year in March.
Scholar Badge -To encourage Deserving and Meritorious students, the school has the system of scholar badges. These badges are awarded each year in September.
Motivational Award for I to X Rank Holders of each class are given in July.
Shri G. L. Seth Memorial Marker Cup for Computer Science is awarded in Jan.
Medal to the Best All Rounder Student of the Year in Primary, Middle and Senior Wing respectively are awarded in March.
Smt. Vimla Wadhwa Memorial Marker Cup for Best All-rounder in class VIII is awarded in March.
Smt. Maya Devi Dhawan Memorial Marker Cup for Best All-rounder in Class V is awarded in March.
Proficiency Prizes -Proficiency Prizes are awarded to students standing first and second in their respective classes in March.

Non-Academic Awards


Chairman's Bravery Award is given for an act of exceptional bravery in August.
Shri Parikshit Raj Girhotra Marker Cup for Art and Painting is awarded in September.
Shri D.P. Ahuja Memorial Marker Cup for Best Orator is awarded in September.
R.P.M. Trophy for the Best Speaker in Declamation Inter School Contest of North India is awarded in September.
Lovelites Marker Cup for Best Swimmer is awarded in September.
Shri A.L. Malik Marker Cup for Best performance in dance is awarded in October.
Best Tableau Award is given to the Best Tableau in the inter-class Tableau competition on the eve of Children's Day in November.
Smt. Savita Narang Memorial Marker Cup for Best Singer is awarded in Nov.
Shri Ram Chand Sareen Memorial Marker Cup is awarded to the Best School in the inter-school band competition on the eve of Guru Parv in Nov./December.
Maulana Azad Memorial Cup is awarded to the marching conti gent in the inter-class March Past competition on the eve of Roza Iftaar in Nov./December.
Shri S.L. Dhawan Marker Cup for Best Sportsman of Year is awarded in Dec.
Sofnet Award for the Best Athlete of the year is given in December.
Asia Pacific Award for the Best Personality is awarded in December.
Miss Raj Rani Sawhney Marker Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Moral values is awarded in January.
Dr. Inder Cricket Cup (Inter Branch) is awarded in the month of January.
Smt. Motia Bhasin Memorial Marker Cup is awarded to the Best Parents in the beginning of New Year in January.
Certificate of Merit and Certificate of Honour are awarded in March to students of class II to XII for outstanding achievements in Sports and Co-curricular Activities.
Shri Ram S.D. Scholarship for proficiency in Maths and English (Class VI to VIII) is awarded in March.
Special Awards for subject competency in Class IV and V are given in March.

Special Awards


Special Merit Scholarship instituted by Lovely Bal Shiksha Parishad for needy students is awarded in April/May.
Shri Raman Bahri Memorial Cup for the economically underprivileged is awarded in April/May.
 
Total Hits: 6635
 
 
 
 
All right reserved 2015, LPSKN     Powered By  Candour Systems Connect